Wilson Trophy @ WKSC

Est. 1949

Welcome to the greatest team racing event on earth. Learn more

Day 2 of the 69th Wilson Trophy

Incredible sunshine, perfect breeze, spectacular sailing!

Finals day of the 69th Wilson Trophy

The top teams battle for the ultimate team racing prize!

Wilson Trophy

Wilsopedia

1949 -2018
We look back through the history of this unique sailing event. The Wilson Trophy at West Kirby Sailing club first ran in 1949, to this day the event remains the world’s greatest team racing trophy.
IMG_0258

2018 Wilson Results

4th - 6th May 2018
Click here to find out more about the Wilson Trophy 2o18, including the final standings and previous winners of the Wilson Trophy
WKSC Hawks - Wilson Trophy

Galleries

Event photos & videos
Watch #wilsontv to find out more about what happens both on and off the water during the Wilson Trophy @ West Kirby Sailing Club.

Small trophy, big dreams, astonishing weekending since 1949.

Wilson Trophy Format

 The competitors know what the Wilson Trophy is, but as an international event that is free to watch by everyone, here is a quick overview of how it works:
  • 32 teams
  • 6 sailors in each team
  • Each team has 3 identical boats, that race another team in 3 boats (blue vs pink, black vs white etc)
  • Scoring is 1st = 1 pt, 2nd = 2 pts, 3rd = 3 pts etc. To win a team needs 10 or less points in any combination ie, 1st, 2nd & 3rd or 1st, 3rd, 4th are winning combinations.
  • Teams work together using the rules to their advantage, using a combination of boat speed, knowledge of the rules and skilful manoeuvring to get the best positions on the track.
  • Umpires follow the sailors providing instant rulings on any infringements. If a boat is judged to have fouled they must complete a penalty turn before continuing the race.
  • We use a swiss league format  with the top 8 teams advancing to knockout rounds until a winner is decided on Sunday afternoon right in front of the grandstand!
Wilson Trophy

Right Hand ‘S’ Shape course

Each race lasts roughly 6 minutes, races are started every 3 minutes ensuring nearly 300 races are completed during the event.

2018 Wilson Trophy Teams

Birdham Bandits (Itchenor SC)
Birdham Bandits (Itchenor SC)
Great Britain
Tim Saxton (H)

Sam Littlejohn (H)

George Yeoman (H)

Holy Scott

Toby Lewis

Sophie Ormsby

Bristol Barracuda
Bristol Barracuda
Great Britain
Matthew Podger (H)

Matt Pinner (H)

Stu Adams (H)

Rachel Jarvis

Cicely Pinner

Els St Clair

BUSA
BUSA
Great Britain
Matt Whitfield (H)

Chrispin Beaumont (H)

Robbie King (H)

Freya Darnton

Matt Vimey

George Hopes

Cambridge University Blue
Cambridge University Blue
Great Britain
Anna Prescott (H)

Jamie Webb (H)

Paris Thomas (H)

Karen Thomas

Michael Smith

Oliver Jagger

Cambridge University Purple
Cambridge University Purple
Great Britaim
Gregory Sale (H)

Holy Macaskill (H)

Alex Smallwood (H)

Juliet Welhan

Freddie Scott

Hugh Thomkins

College of Charleston YC 'Big Woop'
College of Charleston YC 'Big Woop'
USA
Dillon Paiva (H)

Mitchell Hall (H)

Howard Cromwell (H)

Kaitlyn Norton

Colin Voigt

Jennifer Cromwell

Edinburgh Export (ELYC)
Edinburgh Export (ELYC)
John Wilson (H)

Ruth Thomson (H)

John Murray (H)

Emily Robertson

Katie Mackenzie

Douglas Campbell

George Knights
George Knights
Ireland
John Sheehy (H)

Ger Owens (H)

Nick Smyth (H)

Melanie Morris

Rebecca Killian

Michelle Rowley

George Youths
George Youths
Ireland
Helen O’Beirna (H)

Henry Higgins (H)

Toby Hudson-Fowler (H)

Gracie O’Beirne

Triona Hinkson

Kathy Kelly

Hilbre Highlanders
Hilbre Highlanders
Great Britain
Mat Shepherd (H)

Connor Miller (H)

Alex Colquitt (H)

Ella Marston

George Colquitt

Anna Ledingham

IY & AC Days of Thunder
IY & AC Days of Thunder
USA
Ben Greenfield (H)

David Thompson (H)

Clinton Hayes (H)

Abby Preston

Bianca Rom

Amanda Callahan

Itchenor Sailing Club
Itchenor Sailing Club
Great Britain
Ben Saxton (H)

Claire Lasko (H)

Andy Shaw (H)

Isobel Hamilton

Jodie Green

Pippa Horne

Magdalen College School
Magdalen College School
Great Britain
Adam Rathmell (H)

George Potter (H)

Lucy Greenwood (H)

Cyrus Ledrew

Ezra Leake

Edmund Corker

New York Yacht Club
New York Yacht Club
USA
Pearson Potts (H)

Lucas Adams (H)

Mitchell Kiss (H)

Marina Cano

Natalya Doris

Abigail Rohman

Northern Clydes (WPNSA)
Northern Clydes (WPNSA)
Great Britain
Stuart Bithell (H)

Christian Birrell (H)

Rob Friend (H)

Katherine Kimber

Harriet Salmon

Sophie Hetherton

Old Waynfletes & Friends
Old Waynfletes & Friends
Great Britain
Josh Adams (H)

Duncan Hampshire (H)

Sam Jenkins (H)

Chloe Macauley

Ali Hinds

Nick Upton

Oxford & Cambridge Sailing Society
Oxford & Cambridge Sailing Society
Great Britain
Arthur Henderson (H)

Lilly Carlisle (H)

Fiona Hampshire (H)

Honor Fell

Josh Flack

Francine Counsell

Paddington Bears
Paddington Bears
Great Britain
Leo Dixon (H)

Hamish Walker (H)

Stuart Hudson (H)

Kate Robinson

Emma Clarke

Jane Hudson

Royal Thames YC Blue
Royal Thames YC Blue
Great Britain
Tim Gratton (H)

Tarra Gill-Taylor (H)

Scott Wallace (H)

Emily Wiltshire

Amy Yeoman

Isabel Scruby

Royal Thames YC Red
Royal Thames YC Red
Great Britain
Hugo Sloper (H)

James Pinder (H)

Chris Eames (H)

Hannah Bibby

Patrick Rigby

Helmi Burton-Papp

Royal Yacht Squadron
Royal Yacht Squadron
Jack Davies (H)

George Tetley (H)

Laurence Orchard (H)

Cassie Symes

Jane Sceales

Katy Moulder

Tarquin's Angels
Tarquin's Angels
Great Britain
Rory McKensie (H)

Tom Steavenson (H)

Mark Taylor (H)

Millie Pryke

Elspeth Keating

Lisa McDanell

University of Manchester
University of Manchester
Jenny Smallwood (H)

Torrin Blazeby (H)

Edd Slack (H)

Philip Aldous

Anna Jones

Ellie Callcut

Wessex Exempt
Wessex Exempt
Great Britain
Ben Ainsworth (H)

Jonathon Pinner (H)

Tom Heywood (H)

Alexa Pinner

Lady Stanley

Kerry Capps

West Kirby Hawks (WKSC)
West Kirby Hawks (WKSC)
Dom Johnson (H)

Andy Cornah (H)

Ben Field (H)

Tom Foster

Kate Devereux

Fiona Harrington

West Kirby Sailing Club
West Kirby Sailing Club
Owain Matthews (H)

Cam Douglas (H)

Charlie Makepeace (H)

Sarah Lombard

Rosie Sibthorp

Sophie Shepherd

WKSC Athena
WKSC Athena
Great Britain
Octavia Owen (H)

Ruby Riggs (H)

Nicole McPherson (H)

Amber Riggs

Hebe Hemming

Ellie Callcut

Yale Corinthian YC 'Downtown Abbey'
Yale Corinthian YC 'Downtown Abbey'
USA
Ian Barrows (H)

Zach Brown (H)

Graham Landy (H)

Katherine Downey

Emmet Smith

Chris Klevan

The Wilson Trophy @ West Kirby Sailing Club

Wilson Masterclass

Event Sponsors

We are delighted to welcome Blueoak Estates Ltd as our sponsor for the 2018 Wilson Trophy.

Learn more

About the Wilson

Preview to the 69th Wilson Trophy written by 4 time winner Andy Cornah, West Kirby Hawks.

Learn more

Wilson Winners

Look back at previous winners of the Wilson Trophy since the first event in 1949.

Learn more

Competitor Zone

Everything our competitors need to know about the Wilson Trophy. Click here for notice of race.

Learn more

Wilson Weather

Keep up to date with the weather forecasts for the event.

Learn more

Spectators Welcome

Come and watch the most spectacular team racing in the world, with coloured boats and sailing just metres from the shore, this is fun for all the family!

Wilson Trophy Official Sponsors

Our greatest thanks to all the WKSC members who have kindly given their help and support, and to the following businesses who have provided sponsorship in a variety of ways.

Blueoak Estates - Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
Brookes Bell Group - Wilson Trophy
Carlsberg - Wilson Trophy
Deeside Services - Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
FC Hardware - Wilson Trophy
GJW Direct - Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy
Wilson Trophy